Committees

Budget Committee

(4 members: Treasurer, 1 Show Commission, 1 Reg 17 Representative, Vice Director)

  • Donna (Kavanagh) Carpenter Vice Director
  • Carla Jackson-MacGregor Director (Ex Officio)
  • Karen Caughell Regional Treasurer
  • Cindi Wrate Show Commission Rep
  • Lorne Robertson Region 17 Member

Judges Selection Committee

(2 members from Region 17 not on the SC; 1 member of the SC)

  • Kim Seward (2021-2023)     
  • Lorne Robertson (2020-2022)     
  • Marvelle Machniak (2021-2023)

Directory

Directory Chairperson Karen Caughell
phone: 780.464.1689
email: Send email


Youth

  • Youth Director: Stella Maris Trimmingham
  • Youth Coordinator:  Karen Laprade
    email: Send email
  • Youth Team Secretary:  TBA
  • Bursary Chairperson Laurie Mostowich
    phone: 403.281.9062
    email: Send email

Representatives to AHA Sub-Committees

Amateurs • Breeding/In-Hand • Working Western • Awards • Nominating

Karen Caughell
phone: 780.464.1689
email: Send email

Equine Stress/Research • Equitation/Showmanship • Professional Horsemen • Hunter/Jumper • Sport Horse • Youth

Terry Johnson
phone: 604.596.0097
email: Send email

Canadian National Show Commission • NEOps • Budget • Business Technology

Gerald McDonald
phone: 250.722.2150
email: Send email

​Market Development/Promotion

Gary Millar
phone: 780.499.9219
email: Send email

Amateurs • Breeding/In-Hand • Dressage • Equitation/Showmanship • Hunter/Jumper • Sport Horse • Working Western

Lorne Robertson
phone: 403.720.6465
email: Send email

Amateurs • Dressage • Equine Stress/Research • Hunter/Jumper • Sport Horse • Youth

Marlene Tomusiak
phone: 780.299.0637
email: Send email


Show Commission

Cindi Wrate (Chair 2022)
(2021-2023)
representing BC
phone:
email:

Nan Harrison
(2020 – 2022)
Commissioner-at-Large
phone:
email:

Carla Jackson-MacGregor
Regional Director
Ex-Officio
term: Nov 2021-Nov 2023
phone: 780.910.7743
email: Send email

Marvelle Machniak
(2020-2022)
representing Saskatchewan
phone:
email:

Sherri Dunne
(2021-2023)
representing Alberta
phone:
email:



Tim Keith
(2022-2024)
representing BC
phone:
email:

Rob Calnan (Manager 2022)
(2022 – 2024)
Commissioner-at-Large
phone:
email: